English name: Rose aqua, rose hydrosol, rose hydrolat
Scientific name of the plant: Rosa damascena
Plant Family: Rosacea
Turkish name of the plant: Ispata rose
Definition: Oily aromatic water remaining under essential oil during the production of rose oil from flowers by water distillation.
EFFECTS, APPLICATIONS AND USAGE
- Skin wrinkle remover in the cosmetics industry
It is used as a skin elasticity enhancer.
It is used because of its properties that nourish the skin, tighten, revitalize dull skin, open clogged pores, remove dark circles and puffiness under the eyes, relieve skin redness, and increase and strengthen hair.
It has acne healing properties.
-It is applied to the face by spraying or dripping on a make-up cotton.
- It has skin and make-up remover feature.
Traditionally, it is also used as an eyewash, antiseptic and mouth disinfectant.
- If trying for the first time, patch testing should be done on the skin. In case of allergic reaction, hydrosol should be applied to a small area of the skin first and waited for one hour. If no reaction occurs, it should be applied to the skin.
- It should be kept out of reach of children.
It should be stored in tightly closed containers, protected from light and moisture, in a cool environment (preferably a refrigerator).