English name: Geranium essential oil
Scientific name of the plant: Pelargonium graveolens
The family of the plant: Geraniaceae
Description: Obtained from fresh leaves and stems by steam or water distillation.
Color: Light yellow to pale yellow, green
Fragrance: Floral, fresh, sweet and slightly fruity
Fragrance degree: Strong
Composition: Geraniol, citronellol, linalool, borneol, isomentone, limonene, menthone
Where it is grown: Its homeland is South Africa, it is cultivated in Russia, Egypt, Congo, Japan, Central America and Europe.
Compatible oils: Compatible with all essential oils.
EFFECTS, APPLICATIONS AND USAGE
- It is used to treat female reproductive disorders, menstrual cramps, infertility, endometriosis, menopausal symptoms.
- It is mentally refreshing and healing. It has a stabilizing effect on the nervous system; It is effective in calming depression, hyperactivity, stress, fatigue, emotional crisis, boredom and boredom.
- It is effective in the treatment of circulatory disorders, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, eczema, burns, blistering of the skin, cuts and infections.
- It is used in perfumery and cosmetics industry.
-For external use only, not to be used internally.
- Essential oil should not be applied directly to the skin.
-It should be used when no reaction occurs, by applying it on a small spot of the skin against an allergic reaction.
- Contact with eyes should be avoided, in case of contact, wash with plenty of water.
- It should not be used during pregnancy and lactation.
- It should be kept out of reach of children.
It should be stored in tightly closed colored glass bottles, in a cool environment protected from heat, light and moisture.