English name: Almond oil
Definition: Fixed oil obtained from seeds by cold pressing
Scientific name of the plant: Prunus amygdalus Batsch var. dulcis DC.
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Turkish name of the plant: Sweet almond
Color: Pale yellow
Odour: Mild, sweet, nutty
EFFECTS, APPLICATIONS AND USAGE
- It is used as an emollient and skin moisturizer. It helps to remove cracks, scars and burn marks on the skin. For this purpose, it is used by dripping a few drops of oil directly on the relevant area or by absorbing it with a cotton ball and making a compress.
- It is used in the preparation of various preparations as a hair nutrient in cosmetics.
- It is used to dilute essential oils as a carrier oil.
-Allergic reactions may occur when used as a massage oil.
- It should be kept out of reach of children.
It should be stored in tightly closed non-plastic containers, in a cool environment protected from heat, light and moisture.